Op. In fact, there is a [[Orig. . Ajax v. Gregory, 177 Wash. 465, 32 P.2d 560 (1934); State ex rel. No person shall solicit on state property any contribution to be used for partisan, political purposes. It allowed TABC to modernize operations, cut costs and improve customer service. /The terms "arbitrary and capricious" are defined in. Proposed Reg. In considering this regulation, initial reference must be made to RCW 66.08.075 ( 5, chapter 217, Laws of 1937) which reads as follows: "No official or employee of the liquor control board of the state of Washington shall, during his term of office or employment, or for a period of two years immediately following the termination thereof, represent directly or indirectly any manufacturer or wholesaler of liquor in the sale of liquor to the board.". NY S New York State . In reaching that conclusion the court adopted the basic approach applied to the California case. of the liquor act, the books and records of any manufacturer or any license holder.