false accusations at work california false accusations at work california
[…] for reasons other than misconduct, according to Title 22, Section 1256-34(b), which provides: An employee who has engaged in dishonest acts or statements connected with the most recent work and for that reason is discharged has been discharged for misconduct even though other employees engaged in similar past acts or conduct or the employee has previously successfully engaged in substantial dishonesty without reprimand or warning or the employer has no specific rule forbidding dishonesty. }, The claimant was found eligible because he believed he had the authority to remove the property. Section 432.7(a) of the Labor Code provides in part: No employer whether a public agency or private individual or corporation shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest which did not result in conviction. It is also possible that a claimant accused of aiding and abetting has actually acted quite innocently. For smaller organisations, this may mean contracting a third party professional to carry out the investigation stage.