Section 1916(a) of ICWA provides: "Notwithstanding State law to the contrary, whenever a final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for return of custody and the court shall grant such petition unless there is a showing in a proceeding subject to the provisions of section 1912 of this title, that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.". 2d 701, 707-708, 97 S. Ct. 1395]; Moe v. Salish & Kootenai Tribes (1976) 425 U.S. 463, 480-481 [48 L. Ed. at p. Steven C. Weinstein is Family Law attorney with a valid license since 1981, who you can call or meet at 107 West Washington Street, AZ. Falls Church, VA 22041 App. Smith v.